Connect with us online:

Event Central: Commemorating the War of 1812
Make a donation through Canada Helps

Information on the Loyalists

Information on Individual Loyalists

Click here for the List of Loyalists, or Directory.

See also:

Perhaps as many as 50 000 or more individuals were Loyalists - estimates range from 30,000 to over 100,000. To be a Loyalist, one had to have been:

  • Either male or female, as of 19 April 1775, a resident of the American colonies, and joined the Royal Standard prior to the Treaty of Separation of 1783, or otherwise demonstrated loyalty to the Crown, and settled in territory remaining under the rule of the Crown; or
  • a soldier who served in an American Loyalist Regiment and was disbanded in Canada; or
  • a member of the Six Nations of either the Grand River or the Bay of Quinte Reserve who is descended from one whose migration was similar to that of other Loyalists.

However, there were others who qualified too – for example, if a Loyalist was killed in action, and his family then moved to Canada and settled around the time of the Treaty of Separation in 1783, they might qualify.

An objective of the UELAC is to develop a directory of people of the Loyalist era, and to categorize them, especially those who met the qualifications as a United Empire Loyalist and who earned the right, along with his heirs forever to the designation or post-nominal U.E., standing for Unity of the Empire.

In 2004 a project was begun by a few UELAC volunteers brought together into a Committee to organize and present Information on Individual Loyalists. The first phase entailed transcribing the UEL Executive List which was created by the government of Upper Canada in the late 1700's. That list has about 3,000 names but there is very little information for each individual.

Since then names have been added from several sources – the Loyalist certificates issued since 1971 by UELAC, a historic list of Loyalists of New Brunswick, a ship's passenger list, and data from loyalist descendants. Without counting, the list is probably about 7,000 names now.

The directory will never be complete given the poor records from the late 18th and early 19th centuries in Canada. The intent of the UELAC is to add more names to the list and to add more data for individuals when and where possible.

In the directory, the names are presented in smaller groups organized by the letter of the alphabet. Each group contains a few pieces of data about each person whose surname begins with the same letter. A link from each individual entry takes you to a record about only that person where any additional pieces of information are listed. Where there is yet more information, links from that personal record will take you to web pages about that person and his or her family.

We encourage people to provide information about their Loyalist ancestors, or other Loyalists. If you would like to contribute, please contact Doug Grant.


Click here for the list of names, by surname, of proven UE Loyalists (each is marked "proven"), possible Loyalists and some who have proved not to be UE Loyalists (but some people have thought they might be) from our ongoing directory development project.


Large-scale Additions

  • Loyalist names from the Muster Roll at Gulliver's Hole, S. Mary's Bay and Sissiboo [Added Sept. 24]
    from “Supplement to the History of the County of Annapolis” by A.W. Savary, Toronto, William Briggs, 1913, Appendix G
    (see transcription pages 7-9 of James Moody and the Loyalists of Weymouth by Brian McConnell)

Names with Added Information

These are names for which people have submitted additional information to expand their records.

  • Adams, Isaac - from Ray Adams
  • Adams, Samuel - from Ian T. Fraser
  • Aikens, Samuel - from Donna Barraclough
  • Ainsley, Ozias - from Diane Faris with certificate application
  • Allaby (Aliby),Isaac - from Darrell Little
  • Allen, Weston
  • Amey, Nicholas - from Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Anderson, Samuel - from George Anderson
  • Anger, Augustus, Charles and Frederick Jr - from David Clark
  • Anger, Frederick Sr - from David Clark
  • Anguish, Henry - from Robyn Kendall (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Anguish, Jacob - from Robyn Kendall (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Ansley Sr., Amos - by volunteer Sandra McNamara [New July 12]
  • Appleby, Benjamin - from Linda Drake [New Oct. 6]
  • Appleby, Elnathan - from Linda Drake [Updated Oct. 14]
  • Appleby, Henry - from Linda Drake [New Oct. 6]
  • Appleby, James Jr. - from Linda Drake [New Oct. 6]
  • Appleby, James Sr. - from Linda Drake with certificate application [Updated Oct. 6]
  • Appleby, John - from Linda Drake with certificate application [Updated Oct. 6]
  • Appleby, Peter - from Linda Drake [New Oct. 6]
  • Archibald, John - from Susan Feindell
  • Ashley, William (British soldier) - from Brenda Anderson
  • Atkinson, William - from Joan Lucas
  • Bailey, Rev. Jacob - from Kristina Harrison
  • Baker, Frederick - from Barry Baker with certificate application
  • Ball Sr., Jacob - from Ken Atkinson
  • Ball, Jacob (Quebec) - from Doug S. Richardson
  • Balmain, William - from Fran Rose
  • Banta, Weart - from Alice Walchuk
  • Barnhart, Charles - from Allan Meny with certificate application [Updated Dec. 3]
  • Barnhart, George - from Richard Ripley
  • Barnhart, Nicholas - from Bruce Weaver with certificate application [New Aug. 17]
  • Barnum, Nathan Bunnell - from Patrick Barnum
  • Bartley, Isaiah - from Gerry Adair with certificate application
  • Bates, Alexander - from Ruth Cleghorn Ker
  • Bates, Samuel - from Ruth Cleghorn Ker
  • Bates, William - from David Clark
  • Beardsley, Rev. John - from Ian T. Fraser
  • Becraft, Benjamin - from Doug Massey [Updated Sept. 15]
  • Bell Sr., William - from Joan Lucas and Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Bell, William McCorquadale - from Gerry Adair with certificate application
  • Belyea, Henry - from David Hongisto, volunteer Linda McClelland [New Sept. 2]
  • Belyea, John - from David Hongisto, volunteer Linda McClelland [Updated Sept. 2]
  • Bender, Philip George - from Maggie Parnall
  • Bengel, Johann Adam - from Aurise Smith Kondziela
  • Berdan, Albert - from Pat Adam
  • Bertran (Bertrand), David Sr. - from Myrna Perry with certificate application
  • Bessey, Jacob - from Maggie Parnall
  • Bessey, Robert Jr. - from Maggie Parnall
  • Bessey, Robert Sr. - from Maggie Parnall
  • Bissell, David - from David Clark
  • Boggs, Dr. James - from Robert Rogers
  • Bond, Captain John - from Robert Custance (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Boon(e), William - from Alex Lawrence
  • Boon(e), William - from Charlotte Frances Ayers
  • Booth, John Sr. - from Carrie C. Mackenzie and from Barry Gardiner
  • Booth, Joshua - from Philip Smart
  • Bowen, Cornelius - from Marguerite Hanratty
  • Bowen, William - from Marguerite Hanratty
  • Bowman, Jacob (and sons Abraham, Adam and Peter) - from Bill Bowman, and Rod MacDonald
  • Boyce, Jehoida (now accepted as a Loyalist) - from Carrie C. Mackenzie
  • Bradshaw, Ashahel (Asal) - from Maralynn Wilkinson
  • Bradshaw, James Sr. - from Maralynn Wilkinson
  • Breakenridge, David by Diane Brown
  • Brisco, Isaac (father) and Norris (Son) - from Catherine Fryer with certificate application
  • Brouse, John - from Verna Reid, volunteer Linda McClelland [Updated Nov. 27]
  • Brown, Gasper - from Richard Hedegard (volunteer Stephen Botsford) with certificate application [New July 20]
  • Brunson, Daniel - from Ken Bronson
  • Buchner, Henry Sgt - from Phyllis Cosby and Diane Faris with certificate application
  • Buchner, Henry Sr. - from Debra Honor
  • Buck, George of Elizabethtown - from Delphine Large
  • Buck, George Sr. of Kingston - from Beth Humphrey
  • Buck, Philip - from Beth Humphrey
  • Bulyea, Henry - from Elizabeth Crouch
  • Bunnell (Bonnell), Benjamin - from Paul J. Bunnell UE
  • Burritt, Daniel Sr. - from Jennifer Lynn Moon Labelle and Michael William Broad
  • Burt(t), Benjamin (and brother David) - from Charlotte Frances Ayers
  • Burt(t), Joseph - from Charlotte Frances Ayers
  • Burwell, James - from Bev Craig
  • Burwell, Samuel - from Bev Craig
  • Butler, Andrew - from Carolyn Cragun
  • Butler, Col. John - from Carolyn Cragun
  • Butler, Ephraim - from Tom Moffatt
  • Cain, Isaiah - from Arthur Pegg [Updated Sept. 6]
  • Cairnes (Carnes), John - from Floretta Wade Steeves [New Nov. 24]
  • Caldwell, William - from Kimberly Hurst and Marvin Recker
  • Cameron, John - from Duff Mitchell
  • Camp Jr., Abiathar - from Elizabeth Crouch
  • Campbell, Alexander - from Lois Davis O'Hara (formerly Lois Love) and by Jean Norry
  • Campbell, Archibald - from Lois Davis O'Hara (formerly Lois Love)
  • Campbell, Donald (AKA Daniel)- from Lynne Charles with certificate application
  • Campbell, Robert - from Margaret and Fred Hayward, and from Robert Campbell (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Carmen, Michael Sr. - from Barbara Andrews (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Carns, Jacob - from Mahlon Cook, and from Arthur Pegg with certificate application [Updated Sept. 7]
  • Carscallen, Edward - from Gerry Adair with certificate application
  • Carscallen, John - from Philip Smart
  • Carson, William (British Regular) - from Larry McGrath
  • Cartwright, Richard - from Globe & Mail “Died this Day” and original application (volunteer Sandra McNamara, UE) [Updated Dec. 10]
  • Casselman, Thomas - (volunteer Sandy McNamara)
  • Chatterton, John
  • Chester, John - from Jim May, updated by Michael Hereford
  • Chipman, Ward - from Library and Archives Canada, noted by Bill Smy
  • Chisholm, Alexander (of Thurlow)
  • Chisholm, Alexander (Sr.)
  • Chisholm, Alexander (Suttler for Burgoyne)
  • Chisholm, George - from George Chisholm
  • Clark, John - from Ivy Stevens
  • Clement, James - from Lee Harris
  • Clement, John - from Lee Harris
  • Clement, Joseph - from Lee Harris
  • Clement, Ludovicus (Lewis) - from Lenore Harris
  • Clendenning, James and son Abraham - from John Haynes
  • Cline (Clyne), Elizabeth - from Don Brearley
  • Clock, Jacob Conrad - from Sylvia Vanhaverbeke
  • Clyne (Cline), Mary - from Don Brearley
  • Cole, Daniel - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Collard, John - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Collins (Collings), Benjamin - from Floretta Wade Steeves [New Dec. 1]
  • Comer, Jacob - from Gerry Tordiff
  • Comfort, John - from Phyllis Cosby (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Condon, Thomas - (volunteer Sandy McNamara)
  • Cook, John - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Cook, John Sr. - from Harold Cook (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Cook, Philip Jr. - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Cooke, Samuel - from Bev Craig
  • Cope Sr., William - from Linda McClelland [New June 14]
  • Corman, John-George - from David Clark
  • Cornell, Samuel - from Rebecca Fraser (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Cosby, George - from Wilfred Cosby and Phyllis Cosby (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Craig, John - from Cal Craig
  • Cronkhite, Henry - from Ruth Cleghorn Ker
  • Crothers, Thomas - from Frances Hall
  • Crumb, Benoni - from Dian McIntee (volunteer Bev Craig) with certificate application
  • Cryderman, Catherine, Michael, Joseph, Hermanus, and John. - from Doris Goheen
  • Crysler, Adam - from Lenore Harris
  • Crysler, Geronimous - from Betty (Chrysler) Fladager
  • Crysler, Philip - from Betty (Chrysler) Fladager
  • Culver (Sr) Timothy - from Sandra McNamara and Catherine Thompson [Updated Mar 3]
  • Culver, Jabez - from Sandra McNamara and Catherine Thompson [Updated Mar 3]
  • Curgenven, James - from Peter Newman
  • Current, William - from Marilyn Current
  • Cutler, Thomas - from Dorothy Meyerhof
  • Dafoe, Abraham - from Joan Lucas, and Barry Baker with certificate application
  • Dakin, Thomas - from Harry MacKay
  • Darby, Benjamin - from Elizabeth Crouch
  • Davies, Walter - from David Clark
  • Davis, John and William - from Paul Bingle
  • Davis, Thaddeus - from Paul Bingle
  • Davis, Thomas - from Clifford Barnett and Paul Bingle
  • Davy, Peter - from Barry Baker with certificate application
  • Day, Barnabas - from Amanda Cliff
  • Day, Jacob - from Elizabeth Crouch
  • Day, John - from Fran Rose [Updated Sept. 22]
  • Day, Peter Sr. - from James Day [Updated Nov. 25]
  • Dease, John - from Glen Slater
  • DeBlois, George - from Robert Rogers
  • DeBlois, Lewis - from Robert Rogers
  • Defoe, Johannes Ernst "John" - from Joan Lucas
  • DeForest, Abraham (and son Simon) - from Paul Caverly [Updated Sept. 16]
  • Dell, Adoram - from Harry Dell
  • Dell, Basnet - by Linda Drake (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Dell, Henry - by Linda Drake (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • DeLong, Simon - from Rosann Fleischauer
  • Denike, Andrew - from Wayne Sharp (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [Updated Nov. 19]
  • Dennis, Henry - from Holly Adams
  • Dennis, John and Martha (Brown) - from Patrick and Holly Adams
  • Depue (Depew), Charles - volunteer Sandy McNamara [Updated Dec. 17]
  • Depue (Depew), John Sr. - from Wendy Cosby
  • Detlor, Valentine and sons George, Jacob, John, and Samuel - from Aurora Feletti (volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin)
  • Diamond, John (Fredericksburgh) - by Jack Diamond with certificate application [New July 12]
  • Dibble, Asa - from Sharon Labchuk
  • Dibblee, Fyler - from Stephen Davidson; updated by Audrey Fox
  • Dibblee, Polly - from Stephen Davidson; updated by Audrey Fox
  • Dickenson, Nathaniel - from Stephen Davidson
  • Dickie Sr, Hector - from Alex Lawrence
  • Dickinson, Amos - from R. Wallace Hale
  • Dingman, Gerardus (Gerhard) - from John W. Kelly Sr.
  • Draper, William - from Barbara Guman
  • Drummond, Peter - from Richard Dorrough, Don Galna, and Gavin Watt
  • Dulmage, David - from Greg Piasetzki
  • Dulmage, Elias - from volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin
  • Dulmage, John - from William Hurlburt, Dennis Jones & Clarke Raymond
  • Dunham, Daniel - from William Smy with certificate application [Updated Dec. 16]
  • Eaman, Jacob - from Robert Memmott [New April 18]
  • Eamer, Peter - from Michael Eamer
  • Ebbett, Joseph - from Charlotte Ayers [New Oct. 6]
  • Edy/Eady, Daniel - from Pat Kelderman
  • Ellerbeck, Emmanuel - from George Ellerbeck
  • Elliott, John - from Barry Gardiner
  • Elliott, Matthew - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Embury, John Edward - from John Redmond (volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin)
  • Emery, William Sr. - from Robert Emery
  • Empey, Philip - from George Anderson
  • Etter, Peter - from Dorothy Francis (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Ettinger, Lewis - from William Morrison
  • Everitts, Sylvanus - from John W. Kelly Sr.
  • Everson, John
  • Everts, Roswell Sr. - from John W. Kelly Sr.
  • Eyres, Ephraim - from Marilyn Sapienza and Richard & Cora Ayers
  • Fairchild, Benjamin Sr. - from Howard Ray Lawrence
  • Fairlamb, Samuel - from Edwin A. Garrett
  • Ferguson, Richard Jr
  • Ferguson, Richard
  • Fetterly, Peter. - from Gavin Watt
  • Fike, Daniel - from Doreen Dimitroff, and from Alma Bentley (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Finkle, George Sr. - from Gerry Tordiff
  • Fitzpatrick, Patrick - from Jon Fox
  • Fitzpatrick, Peter - from Jon Fox
  • Flewelling (Flewwelling, Flueling): Abel, Enos, Francis, James, John, Joseph, Maurice, and Thomas - from Thomas A. Murray (volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin)
  • Flewelling, Enos - from Eric Langley
  • Flewelling, Thomas - from Audrey Fox
  • Flewwelling, Abel - from Eric Langley
  • Folkins Sr., Joseph - from Shirley Youngman [New July 4]
  • For(e)man, James - from Alex Lawrence
  • Forsyth (Forsythe, Forsey, Farsee), James - from Alice Walchuck with certificate application
  • Foster, Edward - from Sandi Corbin [New July 3]
  • Foster, Moses - from Chris Evans
  • Fountain, Stephen - from Linda Drake [Updated Sept. 22]
  • Franks, Frederick - from Helen Frank Aukerman
  • Franks, William John - from Helen Frank Aukerman
  • Fraser, Daniel Sr. - from Philip Smart (volunteer Fraser Carr)
  • Fraser, David - from Barry Baker with certificate application
  • Fraser, Jeremiah - from Sandy Wunder
  • Fraser, Simon - from Vancouver Branch
  • Fratts, Henry - from Jon Fox
  • Frederick, Coonrad - from Peter Bolton
  • Frelick (Fralick), Benjamin - from Kimberly Hurst and by John Haynes
  • French, Jeremiah - from George Anderson
  • Fritch (Fritz), George (son of John) - from Denise Moss-Fritch
  • Fritch (Fritz), John - from Denise Moss-Fritch
  • Frost, William - from Harry Currie [New Apr. 26]
  • Frymire, Nicholas
  • Fulford, Abel - from Pat Elkins
  • Fulford, Jonathan Jr. - from Pat Elkins
  • Fulford, Jonathan Sr. - from Pat Elkins
  • Fullton, James - from John McLeod
  • Gaffield, Nathaniel A. - from Roger Reid
  • Galloway, George- from John Galloway
  • Gardiner, George - from Barry Gardiner [Updated Apr. 13]
  • Gavel, John Wesley (Sr.) - from Shawn Gavel & Carol Harding [Updated Nov. 10]
  • Gerow, Catherine - from Charlotte Ayers [New Oct. 6]
  • Gilbert, Isaac - from Sandra McNamara
  • Girty, Simon - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Goheen, Thomas Sr. - from Doris Goheen
  • Golding, John - from Fran Rose [Updated Sept. 9]
  • Goodwillie, Joseph - from David Clark with certificate application
  • Gordon, John - from John Shotwell [New Sept. 2]
  • Gorham (Gorum), Nathaniel - from Eric Langley
  • Graham, Mires - from Joy McCallister
  • Grant, Finlay - from Ken Gordon with certificate application
  • Grant, Isabella - from Vancouver Branch
  • Gray, Joseph - from Dave Clark [New Apr. 12]
  • Green, Adam - from David Clark
  • Green, Benjamin - from Steven Shinbin with certificate application
  • Green, Charles Sr. - from Diane Wixted
  • Green, Daniel - from David Clark
  • Green, George - from David Clarke
  • Green, John - from David Clark and Hugh Christie with certificate application (Volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin) [Updated Sept. 25]
  • Green, William - from David Clark
  • Griffen (Griffin), Charles - from Marilyn Sapienza
  • Guiou, Isaac - from Gwen Guiou Trask
  • Hainer, Henry and sons - from John C. Haynes
  • Haines, Adam - from John C Haynes
  • Haines, Charlotte - from Fran Rose
  • Haines, John - from Fran Rose
  • Haines, Joseph - from Rod MacDonald
  • Haines, Joseph Sr. - from Earline Bradt
  • Haines, Rebecca - from Phyllis Cosby (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Hanes, Christopher John - from Hazel Litzgus & Kathleen Perry (volunteer Linda McClelland) [Updated Nov. 21]
  • Harding, Israel - from Carol Harding with certificate application
  • Harns, Gilbert - from Gerry Adair with certificate application
  • Harrison, Christopher - from Guylaine Petrin & Ed Lester (researcher Diane Rapaport) with certificate application [Updated Dec. 10]
  • Hart, Josiah - from Elizabeth Maize
  • Haviland, Stephen - from Fran Rose
  • Hawkins, Michael - from Charlotte Ayers [New Oct. 6]
  • Hawley, Ichabod - from Norman Hawley; updated by David Clark
  • Hawley, Jehiel - from Catherine Fryer, Linda Smith, and David Clark with certificate application
  • Hawley, Jeptha - from Linda Smith; updated by David Clark with certificate application
  • Hawley, Martin - from Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Hawley, Matthew - from Brenda Harrison
  • Hawley, Reuben - from Linne Haddock
  • Hayman, William - from Claire Hayman Lincoln
  • Hector, Dickie - from Alex Lawrence
  • Heney, Archibald - by Linda Drake (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Heney, Josiah - by Linda Drake (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Hennigar, Christian - from Harcus Hennigar
  • Hewit, Jacob - from Sandy Wunder
  • Hicks, Lewis - from Gerry Tordiff
  • Hierlihy, Philip - by Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Hilliker, Abraham - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Hilliker, Jeremiah - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Hilliker, John - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Hogeboom, John - from Arthur Pegg [New Jun 22]
  • Hogle, Francis, Sr. & Jr. - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Hogle, John - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Holland, William - from Tom Moffatt
  • Holmes, John - from Verna Reid, volunteer Linda McClelland [Updated Nov. 27]
  • Hooper, Major - from Lynne Charles with certificate application
  • Hooper, Thomas - from Lynne Charles with certificate application
  • Hoople, John - from Holly Adams
  • Horton, Isaac - from Linda Raney [New Aug. 24]
  • House, Daniel - from David Clark
  • House, George - from David Clark
  • House, Hermanus - from David Clark
  • House, James - from David Clark
  • House, John - from David Clark
  • House, John - from Marian Pettit and David Clark
  • House, Joseph - from David Clark
  • House, Philip - from David Clark
  • Hover, Caspar - from Lois Davis O'Hara
  • Hover, Henry - from Lois Davis O'Hara
  • Howe, Caleb - from Ken McKinlay with certificate application
  • Huffman, Christopher - from Ted Huffman
  • Hughson, George - from Patricia Brown (volunteer Linda McClelland) [New July 19]
  • Humphrey, James - from Brian McConnell with certificate application [Updated Dec. 12]
  • Hunt, Cosby (Casby, Crosby) - from Wendy Cosby
  • Hunter, James - from James Hunter
  • Hurlburt, Moses - from Bill Hurlburt
  • Hutchinson Sr., Marmaduke - from Ruth Anna (Hutchinson) Alsemgeest with certificate application
  • Ives, David - from Heather Brenneman (volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin)
  • Jackson, James - from Catherine Harradence (volunteer Linda McClelland) [New Aug. 28]
  • Jarvis, Samuel - from Alex Lawrence and Bob Jarvis
  • Jarvis, Stephen - from Bob Jarvis. Bio of son Frederick Starr. Bio of son William Botsford added
  • Jessup, Edward - from William Glidden
  • Johns, Solomon - from Margaret McGee
  • Johnson, Lt. Brant and daughters Jemima, Mary and Sarah - from Bev and Rod Craig
  • Jones, Elisha - by Rebecca Fraser (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Jones, Elisha Jr. - by Rebecca Fraser (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Jones, Ephraim - by Rebecca Fraser (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Jones, James - from Faye West
  • Jones, Josiah - by Rebecca Fraser (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Jones, Simeon - by Rebecca Fraser (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Judd, William - from Lynda Beedham [Updated Sept. 8]
  • Keeler, James - from Meredith Andrew
  • Keithland Philip - volunteer Sandy McNamara
  • Keller, Christian - from Arnold Weirmeir
  • Keller, Frederick - from Gloria Howard and Jim Keller with certificate application
  • Kelly, Martin - from John W. Kelly Sr.
  • Kelsey, James - from Garry Kelsey [New May. 11]
  • Kemp Sr, John - from Barry Baker with certificate application
  • Kendrick, Duke William - from Terrilee Craig UE
  • Kennedy, William - from Lynda Beedham [Updated Sept. 8]
  • Kerr, Dr Robert - from Joan Lucas & Phyllis White
  • Kilbourn, Benjamin - from Rod MacDonald and David Clark
  • King Jr., Constant - volunteer Sandy McNamara
  • Knapp, Benjamin - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Knapp, Joseph - from Tim Fenton
  • Knight, Joshua - from Kathleen Smith
  • Koughnet, William (also VanKoughnet) - from Brock Smith with certificate application
  • Lake, Nicholas - from Marg Hall
  • Lambert, Cornelius - (volunteer Sandra McNamara)
  • Lampman, Abraham - from Clinton Shirley Clark
  • Lampman, Peter Sr. - from John C. Haynes
  • Land, Robert (Sr.) - from David Clark
  • Landen (Landon), Asa Jr. - from Sandy Wunder
  • Lane (Lean), John - from Marilyn Astle
  • Lawless, John - by Linda Drake (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Lawrence, George - from Howard Lawrence
  • Leach, James - from Bob Phillips
  • Leake, Robert - from Bill Glidden
  • Lee Sr., Daniel - from Cal Craig UE
  • Leech, Catharine Reid Munro - Widow - from Jo Ann Tuskin
  • Lightheart, Daniel - from Ronald Weston (volunteer Sandy McNamara)
  • Lindsay (Lindsey), James - from Peter Rogers and Marlene Rodgers (volunteer Alice Walchuk) with certificate application
  • Lloyd, Andrew - from Linda Drake with certificate application (Wendy Cosby volunteer)
  • Lloyd, Daniel - from Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Lloyd, George Henry - from Paul Caverly
  • Loede, John Gottlieb - from Don Brearley
  • London, Bartholomew - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Longstreet, John (aka Langestraat Jan) - from Howard Ray Lawrence
  • Losee, William - from Bill Lamb
  • Lottridge, Robert - from Jill Sybalsky
  • Low, John of NB - from Doreen Houston
  • Lutz, John - from Allan Kennedy (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Lyon, John - from Stephen Davidson
  • MacDonald, Alan - from Brian McConnell [New Dec. 16]
  • Macdonald, Soirle - from Fiona Lundy
  • Macdonell, Miles - from Charles Thompson
  • Malcolm, Finlay - from Patricia Brown (volunteer Linda McClelland) [New July 12]
  • Mann, Edward - from David Clark
  • Mann, Isaac Jr. - from David Clark
  • Mann, Isaac Sr. - from David Clark
  • Mann, John - from David Clark
  • Mann, Thomas - from David Clark
  • Mann, William - from David Clark
  • Markle (Maracle), Frederick - from Kirsten Bowman
  • Markle (Maracle), James - from Kirsten Bowman
  • Markle (Maracle), John - from Kirsten Bowman
  • Markle (Maracle), William - from Kirsten Bowman
  • Markle, Henry - from Kirsten Bowman
  • Marsh, Matthias - by Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Marsh, William - from Peter Johnson and by Linda Smith with two certificate applications
  • Marsh, William 4 (Parr Town Nova Scotia) - from Terrilee Craig
  • Martling (Mailing), Barent - from Cynthia L. Hamilton [Updated Dec. 15]
  • Mattice, Adam - from Don Matthias, with certificate application
  • Mattice, Nicholas II - from Don Matthias, with certificate application
  • McAlpin, Daniel - from Richard Dorrough
  • McAlpine (Macalpine), John - from Fran Rose [Updated Sept. 11]
  • McDonald, Allan - from Wendy Cosby
  • McDonell (McDonald, McDonel), Randel (Randy) - from Jim Willis UE
  • McDougall, John - from Guylaine Petrin, and Edmund Lester with certificate application [Updated Dec. 1]
  • McGillivray, Archibald - from Brian Stanger
  • McGinnis, Robert - from Douglas Eldridge
  • McGinnis, Sarah Kast - from Marvin W. Millis
  • McGraw, Neil - by Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • McIlroy, John - from R. Wallace Hale
  • McIntosh, Peter - from Grant McIntosh
  • McKay, Hugh (a British Regular) - from Peter Scarlett
  • McKenzie, Murdock - from John Shotwell
  • McKinnon, Gregor - from Thomas Murray (volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin) and from Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • McLamey, John - from Holly Adams
  • McLean, Archibald - from Suzanne Davidson [Updated Dec. 17]
  • McMicking, Thomas - (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [New Mar. 2]
  • McMillan, Donald - from Brian Stanger
  • McMullen, Daniel - from volunteer Jo Ann Tuskin
  • McNabb (Macnab), James - from Joan Lucas & Phyllis White
  • Melick (Melich/Moelich), William - from Fran Rose [Updated Sept. 30]
  • Merkley, Henrich (Henry) - from Betty and Earle Fladager
  • Merritt, Joseph - from Marilyn Ann (Jones) Whatley
  • Merritt, Robert - from Fran Rose [Updated Sept. 18]
  • Merritt, Thomas Jr. - from Suzanne Davidson [Updated Dec. 17]
  • Merritt, Thomas Sr. - from Suzanne Davidson [Updated Dec. 17]
  • Mersereau, John - from Harry Currie [New May 11]
  • Middaugh, Martin - from Gary Middaugh with certificate application
  • Millard, Daniel - from Allan Kennedy (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Millard, Isaiah - from Allan Kennedy (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Millard, Jesse - from Allan Kennedy (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Millard, Thomas Jr. - from Allan Kennedy (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Millard, Thomas Sr. - from Allan Kennedy (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Miller (Mueller), Peter - from Robert Galer and Loyalist Burial Project (via Phyllis Hamilton) [Updated Dec. 12]
  • Miller, Andrew - from Catherine Fryer with certificate application
  • Miller, Andrew Sr. - from Marguerite (Miller) Hanratty, Marian Miller, Ann (Brown) Ritchie and John Charters
  • Miller, Garrett - from Aurelie Stirling (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [New July 19]
  • Milliken, Benjamin - from Robert Hurrie, and from Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Mills, John - from Don Praast
  • Milross, Andrew - from Kathleen Roys Lynch (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [New Feb. 16]
  • Mitts (Mitz), John - from David Turnbull
  • Moody, Col. James - from Rick Moody and Brian McConnell [Updated Sept. 15]
  • Moore, John - from Eleanor Watson, submitted by Dave Clark
  • Mordoff (Murdoff), George - from Marg Hall
  • Morrell, John - from James Fosdyck
  • Morris, Richard - from Elizabeth Maize
  • Moss, Samuel - from Kathleen Roys Lynch (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [New Jan. 26]
  • Mount, Moses - from "Families" article by Brenda Dougall Merriman
  • Munro, Daniel (Nova Scotia) - from Linda Hart with certificate application
  • Munro, Daniel (Ontario) - from Jo Ann Tuskin
  • Munro, Hon'l Captain John - from Jo Ann Tuskin
  • Munro, John Reid - from Jo Ann Tuskin
  • Munro, Samuel - from Jo Ann Tuskin
  • Murdoff, George Sr. - from Jacqueline Murdoch
  • Murray Sr., John - from Lynne Charles with certificate application
  • Murray, David - from Lynne Charles with certificate application
  • Nettleton, Amos - from Tim Fenton
  • Nettleton, Daniel - from Tim Fenton
  • Nichols, John - from Carrie Mackenzie
  • Nichols, William - from Charlotte Vardy
  • Noble, John - from Karen Owen
  • Orser, Joseph - from Evelyn D. Orser de Mille (volunteer Linda McClelland) [Updated Aug. 27]
  • Ostrander, Antonius - from Ken Artlip [New Apr. 19]
  • Ostrom, Roelof (Rulijuh, Ruliph, Ruliffe, Ralph) - from Dorothy Meyerhof, Gerry Tordiff & Brenda Ozog with certificate applications [Updated Oct. 6]
  • Ott, Jacob - from Sandy McNamara
  • Pabst (Papst), John Adam - from Richard Poaps [Updated Nov. 27]
  • Pabst (Papst), Rudolph - from Richard Poaps [Updated Nov. 27]
  • Parish, Ezekiel - from Sandy Wunder
  • Parke, Cyrenius - from Karen Borden and Gordon Wilkinson (certificate application)
  • Parke, James - from Karen Borden
  • Pastorius, Abraham - from Bonnie Schepers
  • Pawling, Jesse - from Suzanne Davidson [Updated Dec. 17]
  • Pendleton, Stephen - by Linda Drake (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Pennock, Samuel - from Barry Gardiner
  • Perry, Robert - from Catherine Fryer with certificate application
  • Perry, Samuel Jr. - from David Clark
  • Perry, Samuel Sr. - from David Clark
  • Perry, Stephen - from David Clark
  • Peters, Morris - from Harry MacKay
  • Peters, Samuel - from Fran Rose
  • Peters, Thomas - from Fran (Peters) Rose, UE
  • Peterson, Nicholas Sr. - from Gerry Tordiff
  • Petrie, Pvt. Joseph - from David Clark [New Aug. 29]
  • Petrie, Sgt. Johan Jost - from David Clark [New Aug. 29]
  • Phair, Andrew - from Fred Bradley
  • Phillips (Philips), Elisha - from Paul Lozo [Updated Nov. 13]
  • Phillips, John [1] - from Richard Ripley
  • Phillips, John [2] - from Mary Clark, Arthur Phillips & Paul Lozo [New Nov. 7]
  • Phillips, Nicholas - from Elizabeth Maize
  • Pickard, Benjamin - from Michelle Walczak
  • Pickell, John Sr. and sons Christopher, Jacob and John Jr. - from Judy Pickell Kroeker[New May 18]
  • Pickle, John Sr. - from Maralynn Wilkinson
  • Pickle, Jphn Jr. - from Maralynn Wilkinson
  • Pierpoint, Richard - from Wendy Cosby, additions by Maggie Parnall
  • Plato, Johann Christian - from Sandy McNamara
  • Playter, George - from Robert Rogers
  • Porter, John - from Dorothy J. Moss Smith [New Nov. 19]
  • Porter, Thomas - from Dorothy J. Moss Smith [New Nov. 19]
  • Powley, Johann (Jacob) - from Sandra McNamara and Wayne Hovdestad (volunteer Linda McClelland) [Updated Sept. 16]
  • Pratt, James - from John Shotwell
  • Pringle, Joel Jr. - from Marlene Kerr with certificate application
  • Pringle, Joseph - from James Clark
  • Pugsley, Gilbert - from Fran Rose
  • Purdy, Gilbert - from Ron Makin
  • Putman (Putnam), Francis
  • Raymond, Widow Mary - from Brian Hayes
  • Read, Moses - from Muriel Weadick
  • Read, William - from Donna Magee
  • Redmond, Nicholas - from Sheila Beatty
  • Rees, David - from Marshaleigh Bahan
  • Reynolds, Benjamin Sr. - from Gaylaine Petrin
  • Ritchie, Andrew George Sr. - from Joy McCallister
  • Robins, John - from Lynne Charles
  • Robins, Richard - from Lynne Charles, with certificate application
  • Roblin, Philip Jr. - from Tim Ryeland
  • Roblin, Philip Sr. - from Tim Ryeland and Barry Baker with certificate application
  • Rogers, David McGregor - from Robert Rogers
  • Rogers, James 1 - from Robert Rogers
  • Rogers, James 2 - from Robert Rogers
  • Rogers, William - from Catherine Fryer and from Linda Seabrooke Smith, with certificate application
  • Rombough (Rambach), William A. - from Allan Meny with certificate application [Updated Nov. 28]
  • Rose, Alexander - from John E. McLeod
  • Rose, Daniel - from Stephen Bowley
  • Rose, Mathias Sr. - from Marvin Millis, UE
  • Rose, Patience - from Marvin Millis, UE
  • Rose, William - from Ken Gordon
  • Ross, Donald - from Elizabeth Maize
  • Ross, John - from Ken Gordon with certificate application
  • Ross, Thomas Taylor to Bathias (Ross) Fortune - from Linda Drake, with certificate application
  • Roys, Evan Jr. - volunteer Sandy McNamara
  • Roys, Evan Sr. - from John McLeod
  • Ruggles, Timothy - from Brian McConnell [New Nov. 8]
  • Rulofson, Rulof - from Sharron King
  • Rupert (Ruport), Adam - from Guylaine Petrin
  • Rupert sons (Francis, Peter (Pader), Peter and John) - from Guylaine Petrin
  • Rush, Martin Sr. - from Peter Bolton
  • Rusk, Andrew - from Donald Rusk
  • Ruttan, Peter - (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [Updated Dec. 10]
  • Ruttan, William - (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [Updated Dec. 5]
  • Rutter, George - volunteer Sandy McNamara
  • Ryckman, John - from Gwen Dumfries (volunteer Wendy Cosby), with certificate application
  • Ryckman, John (Lt.)- from Wendy Cosby)
  • Sanford, Abigail - from Brian Hayes
  • Saunders, John
  • Savage, Cpt. John (and his associates) - from Jaime Hayes
  • Schmidt, Jacob Sr. - from Ernie A. Hudson [Updated Nov. 25]
  • Schram, Valentine - from Eleanor Burch (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Scoles, William - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Scott, Daniel - from Clinton Shirley Clark, and Margaret Carter (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Sealey (Seeley), Justus - Lillies - from Philip Smart
  • Sealey (Seeley), Justus - Seeley's Bay - from Philip Smart
  • Sears, Thatcher - from Ray Sears
  • Secord, Daniel - from Pat Kelderman
  • Secord, David (Sr) - (volunteer Sandy McNamara)
  • Secord, Solomon Edwin - from Colleen Schinkel [New Aug. 13]
  • Secord, Stephen - from Susan Leitch [New Aug. 3]
  • Seeley, Augustus - from Barbara Andrew (volunteer Alice Walchuk) with certificate application
  • Sharp (Sharpe), John (Johannes) Sr. - from Wayne Sharp [Updated Nov. 11]
  • Sharp, Alexander - from R. Wallace Hale
  • Sharp, Henry - from Howard Ray Lawrence
  • Sharpe, William - from Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Shaw, Aeneas - from Richard Shaw
  • Sheets, George - from Doug Reynolds
  • Sheets, Jacob Jr. - from Doug Reynolds
  • Sheets, Jacob Sr. - from Doug Reynolds
  • Sheets, William - from Doug Reynolds
  • Shibley, John - volunteer Sandra McNamara
  • Shipman Sr., Daniel - from Barry Gardiner
  • Shippy (Shippey), Zebulon - from John I. Shotwell [Updated Jul. 13]
  • Showers, Michael Sr. - from Jill Sybalsky
  • Shreve, Thomas - from Dorothy Meyerhof
  • Silliker, Jacob - from Floretta Wade Steeves [New Nov. 24]
  • Sills, Conrad - from William H. Sills III, Kelsey Jones and Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Sills, George - from William H. Sills III, Kelsey Jones and Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Sills, other sons (of Conrad) John and Lawrence - from William H. Sills III and Kelsey Jones.
  • Simmons, Henry - from Myrna Perry with certificate application
  • Skene, Philip - from Bill Glidden
  • Slipp (Schloepp), Leonard - from Fran Rose [Updated Sept. 5]
  • Smith, Clapman - from John Noble
  • Smith, Daniel Jr. - from John Noble
  • Smith, Daniel Sr. (of New Brunswick) - from John Noble
  • Smith, Elias Sr. (Esq.) - from Phyllis White
  • Smith, Frederick - from Margaret Hayward
  • Smith, Lieut. Michael - from R. Wallace Hale
  • Smith, Orlo - from John Noble
  • Smith, Richard - from Doug Smith
  • Smith, Samuel - from Marlene Kerr with certificate application
  • Smith, Stephen - from Damian Nygaard
  • Snider, John - (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [New Apr. 20]
  • Snider, Simon - from Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Snyder, Marcus - from Wayne Hovdestad (volunteer Linda McClelland) [Updated Sept. 16]
  • Soper, Joseph - from Elizabeth Robbins
  • Starkey, Mordecai - from Gayle Starkey Pittman
  • Stephens, Shadrach - from Lynda Beedham [New Sept. 8]
  • Stewart, James Sr. - from Myrna Perry and Jim Stewart (volunteer Linda McClelland) with certificate application [Updated Dec. 5]
  • Stillman, George Adam - (volunteer Sandra McNamara)
  • Stinson, James - from Linda Drake [Updated Sept. 11]
  • Stinson, James - from Vancouver Branch (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Stone, Joel - from Tim Compeau
  • Stover, Jonathan - from Linda Drake (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Stover, Peter - from Rob Stokes with certificate application [New Aug. 22]
  • Street, Lockwood (son of Timothy Sr.) - from Joyce Hodges
  • Stuart (Stewart), Charles - from Vancouver Branch (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Stuart (Stewart), George - from Wendy Cosby
  • Stuart (Stewart), William - from Vancouver Branch (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Stuart, Dr. James - from Elizabeth Stuart
  • Stuart, Henry - from Elizabeth Stuart
  • Stuart, William - from Linda Drake [Updated Sept. 11]
  • Stults, Henry - from Susan Cox
  • Stymest, Jasper - from Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby)
  • Stymiest II Sr., Benjamin - from Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Stymiest III Jr., Benjamin - from Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Sutherland, Widow - from Jay Young [New Sept. 25]
  • Switzer, Philip - from Marvin Millis, UE
  • Tague, Jacob - from David Clark with certificate application
  • Teeple, Peter - from Jim Town
  • Thompson, Cornelius by Barbara Purin
  • Thomson, Archibald - from Peter Scarlett, supplemented by Donald Flowers
  • Thomson, John Thomas - from Don McKnight
  • Tidd (Teed), Samuel - from John Rudzik
  • Titus, Isaac - from Harry MacKay
  • Tompkins, Edmund - from Debra R. Mann
  • Tompkins, Elijah - from Debra R. Mann
  • Tompkins, John - from Debra R. Mann
  • Tompkins, John Roger - from Debra R. Mann
  • Tompkins, Joseph - from Debra R. Mann
  • Tompkins, Obadiah - from Debra R. Mann and Laurie Tompkins [Updated Aug. 20]
  • Tompkins, Roger - from Debra R. Mann
  • Totten, Daniel - from James Peter Totten UE
  • Towner, Ithiel - (volunteer Sandra McNamara) [Updated Dec. 5]
  • Traviss (Travis), Jeremiah - from Judith Mothersell
  • Tripp, Robert - from Lani Mitchell
  • Trumpour, John (Johannes, Haunts) - from Ivy Trumpour [Updated Dec. 10]
  • Turner, Holden
  • Tyler, William - from Lynda Beedham [New Sept. 8]
  • Upham, Abraham - from Hugh Potter with certificate application
  • Urquhart, John - from Carl Stymiest (volunteer Wendy Cosby) with certificate application
  • Van Camp, Peter - from Catherine Fryer with certificate application
  • Van Every, Benjamin - from David Clark
  • Van Every, David - from David Clark
  • Van Every, McGregor (MacGregor, McGregory) - from David Clark
  • Van Every, Peter (Pieter) - from David Clark
  • Van Every, Samuel - from David Clark
  • Van Every, William - from David Clark
  • Van Koughnet (Vankoughnet), Michael - from George Anderson
  • Vanderburgh, Henry - from John McLeod
  • Vanderburgh, Peter H - from John McLeod
  • Vankleek, Simeon - from Sue Fleck and from Pringle Family (volunteer Alice Walchuk) with certificate application
  • Varnum, Benjamin - from Meredith Andrew
  • Vernon, Gideon - from Edwin A. Garrett
  • Vollick, Isaac - from Rick Smith, Dian J. McIntee and Bill Oxford with certificate applications [Updated Oct. 3]
  • Wagar, Johann Everhardt - from Marlene Kerr with certificate application
  • Wager (Wagar), Thomas - from Maralynn Wilkinson
  • Waggoner, Richard Edward - from Joy McCallister
  • Walker, Daniel Sr. - from Dianne Rempel (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Walker, Lieut. Thomas - from Thomas Walker (volunteer Alice Walchuk)
  • Walradt, Jacob - from David Clark
  • Wanamaker, Henry - from Linda Drake [Updated Oct. 6]
  • Wanamaker, Richard - from Linda Drake [Updated Oct. 14]
  • Weaver, Peter - from David Clark
  • Webster, Abraham - from John C. McArthur (volunteer Sandy McNamara)
  • Wees, David - from Catherine Fryer
  • Wees, John Sr - from Catherine Fryer
  • Wehr, Christian - from Lorraine Gosselin
  • Weitzel, John Nicholas - from Don Brearley, amended by David Clark
  • Welling, John - from Elizabeth Crouch
  • Weston (Western) Allan (Allen) - from William Hurlburt
  • Wetmore, James - from Marilyn Whatley
  • White, Gideon - from Eleanor Robertson Smith
  • White, Joseph Jr. - from Rod MacDonald
  • Whitesell, Andrew - from David Clark
  • Whitney, Sarah - from Linda Drake [Updated Oct. 6]
  • Whittle, Richard - from descendant Adam Gaines, UE
  • Wightman, George - from Barb Craig
  • Wightman, John - from Barb Craig
  • Wigle, John Wendel - from Julie Wigle
  • Willcox, Elisha Sr. - from Richard Hedegard (volunteer Stephen Botsford) with certificate application [New July 14]
  • Willcox, Hezekiah - from Richard Hedegard (volunteer Stephen Botsford) with certificate application [Updated Nov. 17]
  • Williams, Abraham - from Jack Havrilchak
  • Williams, Frederick
  • Williams, John (of Shelburne NS) - from Jack Havrilchak
  • Williams, John Jr (of Ernestown ON) - from Myrna Perry with certificate application
  • Williams, John Sr. (of Ernestown ON) - from Myrna Perry, Catherine Fryer, and Linda Smith with certificate application
  • Williams, Jonathan - from Sue Hines [Updated October 5]
  • Williston, John Bailey - from Carl Stymiest and Christine Williston
  • Willson, Benjamin - from William Mullins with certificate application
  • Willson, Samuel - from David Clark
  • Wilson, William - from Joy McCallister
  • Winter, Joseph - from Heather Traub [New Dec. 9]
  • Winters, Henry - from Guylaine Petrin
  • Winters, Jacob - from Guylaine Petrin
  • Winters, Peter - from Guylaine Petrin
  • Wood, Benjamin - from James Edgar with certificate application [Updated Nov. 17]
  • Wood, Caleb - from Joyce Luethy with certificate application [Updated Nov. 13]
  • Wood, John - from Heather Traub [New Dec. 9]
  • Woodward, Elizabeth - from Laurie Tompkins [New Nov. 14]
  • Woodward, Samuel - from Laurie Tompkins [New July 6]
  • Woolley, Daniel - from Sandra McNamara
  • Woolley, John - from Barry Gardiner
  • Wright Sr., Simeon - from Joan Lucas
  • Wright, Asahel - from Rod MacDonald
  • Wright, Ebenezer - from Rod MacDonald
  • Wright, Jesse - from John McLeod
  • Wright, Wait(e) - from Kimberly Hurst
  • Wyckoff, Peter - from Sandra McNamara
  • Wylly, Cpt. Alexander
  • Yerxa, John - from Charlotte Ayers
  • York, Lewis (bugler/drummer)
  • York, Pvt. Christian
  • York, Pvt. George
  • Youmans, Arthur - from Marlene Kerr with certificate application
  • Young, Alexander - from Bev. Loomis
  • Young, Daniel - from Pat Kelderman
  • Younglove, Ezekiel - from Maralynn Wilkinson [Updated Sept. 9]
  • Yurex, Isaac - from Patrick Hartnett
  • Zimmerman, Friedrich Wilhelm and son Henry - from Chuck Timmerman
  • Zufelt, Henry - from Pat Blackburn with certificate application

Additional Data Sources to Check

There are many sources of data through which one can search for more information about families of the Loyalist times. These families may or may not be UE Loyalist. Some may have arrived before the American Revolution and others following it. Nonetheless these data sources can provide valuable ancillary or contextual information for those researching the Loyalist people and Loyalist era. Look at the sections in the navigation bar to the left side of this and every page, especially those under Resources and Military.